Building Trust & Effectiveness in Congress
FOLLOW US:http://twitter.com/#!/congressfdn

112th Congress Gold Mouse Award Winners

The 98 winners of the 112th Congress Gold Mouse Awards clearly have devoted substantial resources and creativity to building “virtual offices.” They have sought ways to ensure that their constituents and stakeholders have convenient avenues and tools for accessing services and information related to government processes. Most important, these Members and staff have displayed a degree of transparency and efficiency that ultimately enhances the image of Congress and helps to improve confidence in our democratic institutions. Watch some of the winners discuss why it's essential to communicate with constituents online [VIDEO]. Below we have broken out the winners by their respective award level:

Platinum Mouse Award Winners

Given to the #1 Websites in Congress, the winners of prestigious Platinum Mouse Award are:

Senate Member

Mark Begich (D-AK)

House Member

Paul Ryan (R-WI)

Committee

House Education and the Workforce, Chairman John Kline (R-MN)

Leadership

House Democratic Leader, Nancy Pelosi (D-CA)


Gold Mouse Award Winners

Senate Member

Tom Carper (D-DE)

Mike Crapo (R-ID)

Lisa Murkowski (R-AK)

Mark Udall (D-CO)

Tom Udall (D-NM)

House Member

Ben Chandler (D-KY)

Jim Cooper (D-TN)

John D. Dingell (D-MI)

Frank Guinta (R-NH)

Mike Honda (D-CA)

Jim Langevin (D-RI)

Sandy Levin (D-MI)

Doris Matsui (D-CA)

Mike Michaud (D-ME)

Nancy Pelosi (D-CA)

Mike Ross (D-AR)

Mike Simpson (R-ID)

Jackie Speier (D-CA)

Mike Thompson (D-CA)

Committee

Senate Energy and Natural Resources, Chairman Jeff Bingaman (D-NM)

House Natural Resources, Chairman Doc Hastings (R-WA)

House Small Business, Chairman Sam Graves (R-MO)

House Veterans' Affairs, Chairman Jeff Miller (R-FL)

Leadership

House Republican Conference, Chairman Jeb Hensarling (R-TX)


Silver Mouse Award Winners

Senate Member

John Cornyn (R-TX)

Orrin Hatch (R-UT)

Kay Bailey Hutchison (R-TX)

Patrick Leahy (D-VT)

Carl Levin (D-MI)

Richard Shelby (R-AL)

John Thune (R-SD)

House Member

Tammy Baldwin (D-WI)

Xavier Becerra (D-CA)

Diane Black (R-TN)

Michael E. Capuano (D-MA)

Ted Deutch (D-FL)

Anna G. Eshoo (D-CA)

Colleen Hanabusa (D-HI)

Joe Heck (R-NV)

Brian Higgins (D-NY)

Bill Huizenga (R-MI)

Jay Inslee (D-WA)

Steve Israel (D-NY)

Ed Perlmutter (D-CO)

Ileana Ros-Lehtinen (R-FL)

Ed Royce (R-CA)

Steve Stivers (R-OH)

John F. Tierney (D-MA)

Committee

Senate Finance, Chairman Max Baucus (D-MT)

House Armed Services, Chairman Buck McKeon (R-CA)

House Budget, Chairman Paul Ryan (R-WI)

House Financial Services, Chairman Spencer Bachus (R-AL)

House Foreign Affairs, Chairman Ileana Ros-Lehtinen (R-FL)

House Natural Resources (Minority), Ranking Member Ed Markey (D-MA)

Leadership

Speaker of the House, John Boehner (R-OH)


Bronze Mouse Award Winners

Senate Member

Jeff Bingaman (D-NM)

Sherrod Brown (D-OH)

Ben Cardin (D-MD)

Christopher Coons (D-DE)

Bob Corker (R-TN)

Dick Durbin (D-IL)

Joe Lieberman (ID-CT)

Jeanne Shaheen (D-NH)

Mark R. Warner (D-VA)

House Member

Jason Altmire (D-PA)

Karen Bass (D-CA)

Earl Blumenauer (D-OR)

John Boehner (R-OH)

Ann Marie Buerkle (R-NY)

Donna Christensen (D-VI)

Geoff Davis (R-KY)

Paul Gosar (R-AZ)

Gregg Harper (R-MS)

Steny Hoyer (D-MD)

Tim Huelskamp (R-KS)

Ed Markey (D-MA)

Brad Miller (D-NC)

George Miller (D-CA)

John W. Olver (D-MA)

Charles B. Rangel (D-NY)

Silvestre Reyes (D-TX)

Bobby L. Rush (D-IL)

Adam Schiff (D-CA)

David Scott (D-GA)

Steve Southerland, II (R-FL)

Pete Visclosky (D-IN)

Tim Walberg (R-MI)

Committee

Senate Judiciary, Chairman Patrick Leahy (D-VT)

House Agriculture, Chairman Frank Lucas (R-OK)

House Education and the Workforce (Minority), Ranking Member George Miller (D-CA)

House Energy and Commerce, Chairman Fred Upton (R-MI)

House Rules, Chairman David Dreier (R-CA)

Leadership

House Majority Leader, Eric Cantor (R-VA)

House Democratic Whip, Steny Hoyer (D-MD)